Understanding the Powers of Trustees in Maine
[…] Even though there are several other important trust-related statutes, most Maine laws governing trusts can be found in Title 18-B of the Maine Uniform Trust Code. General powers of trustees are set forth in Chapter 8 (Duties and Powers of Trustee), in Section 815 and specific powers of trustees are set forth in Chapter 8 (Duties and Powers of Trustee) in Section 816.

General Powers of Trustee 

Section 815 provides:

1. General powers. A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise: 

(A) powers conferred by the terms of the trust; and (B) except as limited by the terms of the trust: (1) all powers over the trust property that an unmarried competent owner has over individually owned property; (2) any other powers appropriate to achieve the proper investment, management and distribution of the trust property; and (3) any other powers conferred by this Code.

2. Subject to fiduciary duties. The exercise of power is subject to the fiduciary duties prescribed by this chapter. 

Specific Powers of Trustee 

Section 816 provides, in summary, that the trustee has the following specific powers (such below list is abbreviated, the complete specific powers in such section can be found here):

  1. Collect trust property; 
  2. Acquire or sell property;